Adenuga tops list of 149 national honours awardees

Posted on Posted in Uncategorized
BY CLIFFORD NDUJIHE
LAGOS— CHAIRMAN of Globacom Limited, Chief  Mike Adenuga, yesterday topped the list of 149 awardees, who will be conferred with National Honours by President Goodluck Jonathan on September 17.
Adenuga will be the only recipient of the GCON award this year, according to a statement by Dr Henry Akpan, Permanent secretary (Special Duties) Office of the Secretary to the Government of the Federation (SGF).The business mogul, would be the second businessman to bag the GCON award, the second highest national award in Nigeria, after Alhaji Aliko Dangote, who was so honoured last year.
Billed for the International Conference Centre, Abuja, of the remaining 148 awardees, 11 will receive the CFR award, 25 (CON), 38 (OON),  38 (MFR) and 12 (MON).
Other eminent Nigerians in the long list in which no media practitioner was considered include:
Supreme Justice, Mary Odili (CFR); Inspector General of Police, MD Abubakar (CFR); retired Supreme Court Justices Kayode Eso and Andrews Otutu Obaseki (CFR); Brig-General Mobolaji Johnson and Chief Gabriel Igbinedion (CFR).
Also listed for the CON award are Governors Emmanuel Uduaghan (Delta), Gabriel Suswam (Benue), Martin Elechi (Ebonyi), Danbaba Suntai (Taraba) and former governor of Bauchi State, Alhaji Ahmed Mu’azu.
Senators Victor Ndoma-Egba, Ayogu Eze, Zainab Abdulkadir Kure, Ahmad Ibrahim Lawan, Umaru Tsauri, Emmanuel Bwacha will be conferred with the CON.
Other top businessmen, who would also be honoured include Dr Cosmas Maduabuchukwu Maduka of Coscharis Motors and Mr Cletus Ibeto.
Among many legal luminaries on the list are Oluwole Olanipekun (SAN), Alex Izinyon (SAN) and O Omonuwa (SAN).
Other leading politicians on the include FCT Minister, Senator Bala Mohammed; former Acting National Chairman of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP, Alhaji Kawu Baraje; former Women Affairs Minister, hajiya Ina Ciroma; Senator Mike Ajaegbo, Senator Emmanuel Azu Agboti,; National Chairman of Labour Party, Dan Nwanyanwu; Dr Patrick Dele Cole; Dr Emmnuel Okereke; s Ambassador Adamu Ajuji Waziri, senator Bello jibruin Gada, senator Hamisu Musa; former Lagos State Deputy Governor, Mrs Sarah Adebisi Sosan and Deputy Governor of Taraba State, Alhaji Sani Abubakar Danladi.

Names 2012 National Honours Award released

  • DR. MIKE ADENUGA, CON GCON
  • HON. JUSTICE MAHMUD MOHAMMED CFR
  • HON. JUSTICE WALTER S. NKANU ONNOGHEN CFR
  • HON. JUSTICE SULEIMAN GALADIMA CFR
  • HON. JUSTICE BODE RHODES-VIVOUR CFR
  • HON. JUSTICE NWALI SYLVESTER NGWUTA CFR
  • HON. JUSTICE MARY UKAEGO ODILI CFR
  • HON. JUSTICE ANDREWS OTUTU OBASEKI (RTD) CFR
  • HON. JUSTICE KAYODE ESO (RTD) CFR
  • M. D. ABUBAKAR IGP CFR
  • BRIG. GENERAL MOBOLAJI JOHNSON CFR
  • CHIEF GABRIEL OSAWARU IGBINEDION, CON CFR
  • RT. HON. GABRIEL SUSWAM CON
  • DR. EMMANUEL UDUAGHAN CON
  • CHIEF MARTIN ELECHI CON
  • ALH. DANBABA DANFULANI SUNTAI CON
  • ALH. AHMED MUAZU CON
  • SEN. VICTOR NDOMA-EGBA, OFR, SAN CON
  • SEN. ABDUL AHMED NINGI, OON CON
  • SEN. AYOGU EZE CON
  • SEN. ZAINAB ABDULKADIR KURE CON
  • SEN. AHMAD IBRAHIM LAWAN CON
  • SEN. UMARU IBRAHIM TSAURI CON
  • SEN. EMMANUEL BWACHA CON
  • SENATOR BALA MOHAMMED CON
  • SEN. HAMISU MUSA CON
  • SEN. BELLO JIBRIN GADA CON
  • AMB. (SEN.) ADAMU AJUJI WAZIRI CON
  • SEN. EMMANUEL AZU AGBOTI CON SEN.MIKE AJAEGBO CON
  • DR. AKIN ADESINA CON
  • HAJIYA INA CIROMA CON
  • ALH. KAWU BARAJE CON
  • PROF. STEPHEN DEBO ADEYEMI CON
  • MR. TONY ELUMELU, MFR CON
  • DR. COSMAS MADUABUCHUKWU MADUKA CON
  • MR CLETUS IBETO CON
  • HON. MULIKAT AKANDE OFR
  • HON. SULAIMAN KAWU OFR
  • HON. HALIMS AGADA OFR
  • HON. BASHIR ADAMU OFR
  • CHIEF ANTONY ANI OFR
  • JUSTICE N. O. ADEKOLA (RTD) OFR
  • MRS. SARAH ADEBISI SOSAN OFR
  • ENGR. EMEKA EZE OFR
  • OLUWOLE OLANIPEKUN, SAN OFR
  • ALEX A. IZINYON, SAN OFR
  • GODWIN JEDDY AGBA OFR
  • O. OMONUWA, SAN OFR
  • DR. PATRICK DELE COLE OFR
  • H.E. ALHAJI SANI ABUBAKAR DANLADI OFR
  • DR. IFEANYI OKOYE ERIC, mni OFR
  • BARR. DAN NWANYANWU, mni OFR
  • JOHN GOZEN GOBAK OFR
  • DR. AMBROSIE BRYANT CHUKWUELOKA ORJIAKO OFR
  • ALH. MOH’D SANI ALIYU AUGIE OFR
  • ALHAJI IBRAHIM K. ALIYU mni OFR
  • ALH. MUHAMMADU INDIMI OFR
  • DR. EMMANUEL SAMSON MIRI OFR
  • ALHAJI BASHARI AMINU OFR
  • ALH. ADAMU ALIYU OFR
  • ENGR. (MRS.) ESTHER GONDA OON
  • DR. EMMANUEL OKEREKE OON
  • ENGR. BALA NA’ADE ADAMU OON
  • LT. COL. SHEHU IBRAHIM (RTD) OON
  • HABIB BABA HABU OON
  • HAJIA MUHEEBA DANKAKA OON
  • UCHECHUKWU S. OGAH OON
  • ALHAJI SALISU MAIKASUWA OON
  • OTHMAN BABAYOLA MOHAMMED OON
  • ALH. YAKUBU MUHAMMED OON
  • DR ADESEGUN AKIN-OLUGBADE OON
  • CHIEF ALEXANDER CHIKA OKAFOR OON
  • PROF. CYPRIAN OKECHUKWU OKONKWO (SAN) OON
  • DR. NIMOTA NIHINLOLA AKANBI OON
  • DR. TAHIR MAMMAN OON
  • MAJ. GEN. A. A. OLANIYI OON
  • AVM. TOMBOIYI DICK IRUENABERE OON
  • REAR ADMIRAL EMERAKU IJIOMA OON
  • PROF. CHARITY ASHIMEM ANGYA OON
  • PROF. OLUFUNMILAYO FALUSI OLOPADE OON
  • ALHAJI MOHAMMED KABIR AHMED OON
  • HON. MUSA IBRAHIM AHMADU OON
  • ALHAJI MAHMOUD LAI ALABI OON
  • MRS. MARY GALADIMA OON
  • PROF. (MRS.) ADENIKE ABIOSE OON
  • MR. PIUS J. MAJOR OON
  • AMB.S. O. WILLOUGHBY OON
  • DR. PAUL BOTWEV ORHII OON
  • MABEL ALABA AMONI-OKWUONU OON
  • INYANG, SAMUEL EDWARD (MR) OON
  • BRIG. GEN. ANTHONY DANIEL ETUKUDO (RTD) OON
  • MR. TIJANI YUSUF OON
  • MR. MATTHEW OSAYABA AIKHIONBARE OON ENGR. CHIEF JAMES BUKOHWO ERHUERO OON
  • MRS. SARAH ALADE OON
  • SULEIMAN BARAU OON
  • DR. KINGSLEY BOSAH CHIEDU MOGHALU OON
  • MR. ABU KAROFI OON
  • TECO BENSON MFR
  • PROF.ABUBAKAR ADAMU RASHEED MFR
  • ARCH DANIEL NWABUEZE DENNE NWANKWO MFR
  • HRH. IGWE PETER CHUKWUMA EZENWA MFR
  • BISHOP MICHAEL CHUKWUNWEIKE OKONKWO MFR
  • RT.REV. GODFREY ANAYO CHUKWU AGUPUSI MFR
  • HRH. EDUN AKENZUA MFR
  • HIS LORDSHIP, BISHOP PETER IMASUEN MFR
  • HRH. EZEUDO ABEL NWOBODO MFR
  • PRINCE EZE MADUMERE MFR
  • HAJIA DIJE BALA JIBRIN MFR
  • HRM. OBA DR. VICTOR ADEMEFUN KILADEJO MFR
  • DR. ADEGOKE OLAOYE JACOB MFR
  • HRM. OBA RAUF OLAYIWOLA OLAWALE MFR
  • BITRUS PAM KIM MFR
  • HON. (CHIEF) GODSPOWER UMEJURU AKE MFR
  • DIG. AUDU ABUBAKAR, NPM (RTD) MFR
  • HRH. ALHAJI ADAMU ABARA GUMMI MFR
  • ALHAJI UMAR AHMAD USMAN DAN ALI B/MAGAJI MFR
  • PEACE ANYIAM OSIGWE MFR
  • HRM ANSELM ODALOIGHE EDENOJIE II, JP MFR
  • CHIEF DAVID NNOCHIRONYE ONYENWEAKU MFR ARCH HARCOURT ADUKEH MFR
  • CHIEF JOSHUA FUMUDOH MFR
  • OKECHUKWU NWADIUTO EMUCHAY MFR
  • CHIEF (DR) MICHAEL OLAWALE COLE, FNIM MFR
  • MUHAMMAD TAHIR ZAKARI MFR
  • BASORUN DOJA ADEWOLU MFR
  • AUTA MAMMAN BUSA MFR
  • HRM OBA KEHINDE GBADEWOLE OLUGBENLE MFR
  • ALHAJI ALHASSAN SULE GWAGWA MFR
  • HON. ZEPHANIA B. JISALO MFR
  • ALHAJI MOHAMMED ADAM MFR
  • ALHAJI MUHAMMED BABA ABOKI MFR
  • MOST REV. BISHOP CALLISTUS V.C. ONAGA MFR
  • ARCH. FERDINARD NWABUEZE AGU MFR
  • MR. JELANI ALIYU MFR
  • LT. COL. M. A. SULEIMAN MFR
  • ALH. YAKUBU HARUNA MON
  • DR. USMAN ABDULKADIR MAIDUGU MON
  • HAJIA MUSLIMAH KAMALDEEN MON
  • ELDER EVANG SAMUEL MADUKA ONYISHI MON
  • ALHAJI IBRAHIM BUBA VOKNA MON
  • ELDER CYRIL CHUKWUDI NGEMEGWAI MON
  • ADO HUSSAINI MON
  • ABDULKADIR JIBRILU MON
  • IGWE CHRIS OGAKWU MON
  • AHMED ABDULLAHI MON
  • LAWRENCE AYINDE OSAYEMI MON
  • CHIEF (MRS.) OBALEYE OLAYINKA MON

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *